News

2013 Global Carrier Awards shortlist revealed

Capacity is delighted to announce the shortlist for the 2013 Global Carrier Awards.

The winners will be announced at the Capacity Global Carrier Awards ceremony and gala dinner on Tuesday 19 November at the Okura Hotel in Amsterdam.

The shortlist has been compiled by a panel of analysts, industry experts and the senior editorial team of Capacity Media. Good luck to all nominated companies below.

Best global wholesale carrier:
Deutsche Telekom ICSS

Level 3 Communications

NTT Communications

Orange

Tata Communications

Best pan-European wholesale carrier:
COLT

Interoute

NTT Communications

Telekom Austria Group

Best central & eastern European wholesale carrier:
Brilliant Telecom

GTS Central Europe

Romtelecom

Turk Telekom International

Best pan-Asian wholesale carrier:

Hutchison Global Communications

NTT Communications

Pacnet

Telstra Global

Best Middle Eastern wholesale carrier:

Etisalat

Mobily

Ooredoo

Reliance Globalcom

Best African wholesale carrier:

Liquid Telecom

Orange

PCCW Global

WIOCC

Best Latin American wholesale carrier:
Level 3 Communications

GlobeNet

Neutrona

Telefónica

Best Caribbean wholesale carrier:

Columbus Networks

Logic Communications

Best North American wholesale carrier:

AT&T Wholesale

Level 3 Communications

NTT Communications

Sprint

Best global product/service:
DE-CIX

IDT Global

Interoute

iQsim

Subex

Best European product/service:

DE-CIX

Interoute

Liberty Global

Best African product/service:

Airtel

Main One

Vodafone Wholesale Ghana

Best Latin American product/service:

Internexa

Level 3 Communications

Telefónica

Best Middle Eastern product/service:
Etisalat

Ooredoo

Tawasul

Best North American product/service:

Level 3 Communications

Sprint

XO Communications

Best service innovation:
DE-CIX

iBasis

Global Capacity

Liquid Telecom

Telekom Austria Group

Best technology innovation:

Anova Technologies

Ciena

Deutsche Telekom BDI

Infinera

RAD

Best CDN provider:

EdgeCast Networks

Level 3 Communications

Best Data Centre:

ATM

Datamena

Telecity Group

Best Data Centre Innovation:
Digital Realty

Equinix

Interoute

Level 3 Communications

Project of the year:
Anova Technologies

EdgeCast Networks

Hutchison Global Communications

Orange

Reliance Globalcom


Best Marketing Team:
Ciena

Level 3 Communications

PCCW Global

Turk Telekom International

Campaign of the year:

Ciena

IDT Global

Telarix 

Telecom Italia Sparkle

Telekom Austria Group

TelServ


capacity-awards-2013-button.jpg