News

GCAs 2021 winners announced!

GCAs 2021 16.9.jpg

The 17th annual Global Carrier Awards (GCAs) was back live in London during this year's Capacity Europe conference.

Taking place at Intercontinental O2, executives from the telecoms, tech and ICT space, came together to celebrate some of the biggest accomplishments from across the industry over the last 12 months.

Hosted by chair of the judging panel, Carl Roberts with co-hosts CEO of Capacity Media, Ros Irving; Michelle Senecal de Fonseca of Citrix Systems; and Editor of Capacity Media, Melanie Mingas, 34 trophies were taken home on the night!

Congratulations to all of the winners and well as those shortlisted. The full list can be found below:

Global & Regional

Best Global Wholesale Carrier – Data

NTT



Best Global Wholesale Carrier – Voice

iBASIS



Best African Wholesale Carrier

Liquid Intelligent Technologies



Best Latin American / Caribbean Wholesale Carrier

Telefónica Global Solutions



Best Middle Eastern Wholesale Carrier

Etisalat Group



Best North American Wholesale Carrier

Windstream Wholesale



Best Pan-European Wholesale Carrier

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier



Best Central and Eastern European Wholesale Carrier

RETN



Best Asia-Pacific Wholesale Carrier

NTT



Best Internet Exchange Provider

DE-CIX



Best Data Centre Provider

Green Mountain Data Centres



Innovation & Technology

Best Anti-Fraud Innovation

Vox Carrier



Best Blockchain / Security Innovation

du



Best Cloud Innovation

China Mobile International

China Unicom Global



Best Data Service Innovation

Gold Data



Best IoT Initiative

China Telecom Global



Best OTT Partnership

Gold Data



Best Mobile / 5G Service Innovation

China Mobile International



Best Voice / UCaas Service Innovation

Telesmart.io



Best Network Technology Innovation

Colt Technology Services



Best Subsea Innovation

Telstra



Wholesale Innovation Disruptor of the Year

GoldConnect



Best Data Centre / Edge Service Innovation

Arc Solutions



Sales & Marketing

Best Marketing Campaign

DE-CIX



Best Social Media Campaign

Vox Carrier



Best Marketing Team

C&W Networks



Best Wholesale Sales Team

Gamma



Projects

Project of the Year – Terrestrial

Sparkle



Project of the Year – Subsea

Dunant by Orange



Project of the Year – Satellite

Kacific Broadband Satellites



Special Recognition

Best Environmental, Social, Governmental (ESG) Initiative

Chindata Group



Best Inclusion & Diversity (I&D)

Verizon Partner Solutions



Best Strategic Acquisition

Kalaam Telecom Group



Best Post Covid-19 Business Transformation

Gold Data