News

Global Carrier Awards 2017 - Shortlist Announced

Capacity is delighted to announce the shortlist for the 2017 Global Carrier Awards.

The winners will be announced at the Capacity Global Carrier Awards ceremony and gala dinner on Wednesday 25 October at the Intercontinental Hotel, London - O2.

The shortlist has been compiled by a panel of analysts, industry experts and the senior editorial team of Capacity Media. Good luck to all nominated companies below.

DATA CENTRE & INTERNET EXCHANGE

Best Data Centre

Datamena

Digital Realty

Equinix

Infomart Data Centers

Interxion

 

Best Data Centre Innovation

Aligned Energy & Aligned Data Centers

China Unicom

Datamena

GlobeNet

Sparkle

 

Best Internet Exchange

DE-CIX

NetIX Communications

 

Best Internet Exchange Innovation

France IX Services

GlobeNet

 

MARKETING & SALES

Best Marketing Team

DigiPlex

Epsilon 

GlobeNet

IDT Telecom

NTT Communications

 

Best Wholesale Sales Team

Bankai

China Telecom

Colt

OTEGlobe

Telekom Romania Wholesale

 

Best Marketing Campaign

Airtel Business

DigiPlex

GlobeNet

IDT Telecom

Interoute

 

Best Social Media Campaign

Bankai Group

GlobeNet

IDT Telecom

 

 

 

Best Marketing Campaign around Industry Events

Deutsche Telekom

Globenet

HGC

Telin

 

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Best Strategic Acquisition

GTT

C&W

FirstLight

Interxion

                         

Best Customer Testimony

Cataleya

Flightcase IT Services

GlobeNet

Türk Telekom International

Best workplace Initiative

Linxdatacenter

Bell Canada

INNOVATION

Best Anti-Fraud Innovation

Cataleya

Infobip

PCCW Global

Tata Communications

 

Best Cloud Innovation

C&W

Infinera

Interoute

Natterbox

Neutrona

Reliance Communications & Global Cloud Xchange

 

Best Data Service Innovation - Mature Market

Deutsche Telekom

Sparkle

 

Best Data Service Innovation - Emerging Market

Neutrona

PCCW Global

Telefónica

 

Best Network Technology Innovation

Epsilon 

GlobeNet

HGC

Neutrona

Nokia Networks

Packet Design

 

Best SMS Innovation

Airtel Business

Telenor

Telin

Türk Telekom International

Best Subsea Innovation

Ciena

GBI

Infinera

SEA-ME-WE 5

Telin

Telstra

 

Best Voice Service Innovation - Mature Market

JeraSoft

Linxa

Peerless Network

 

Best Voice Service Innovation - Emerging Market

Airtel Business

Bankai Group

Fastlink (Allai Newroz Telecom Group)

iBasis

Linxa

 

Best Unified Communication Innovation

Epsilon 

Metaswitch Networks

Tata Communications

 

Best OTT Partnership

Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities (MBC)

Neutrona

Sparkle

 

Best IPX Service

Etisalat

iBasis

Telefónica

Telin

 

TECHNOLOGY IMPLEMENTATION

Best 4G deployment

Fastlink (Allai Newroz Telecom Group)

Telenor

Türk Telekom International

 

Best OSS/BSS deployment

CENX

Neutrona

Verscom Solutions

ZIRA

 

Best SDN/NFV deployment

Colt

Neutrona

Telstra

 

We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree