News

Global Carrier Awards 2014 shortlist announced

Capacity is delighted to announce the shortlist for the 2014 Global Carrier Awards.

A record number of more than 160 entries were submitted for this year’s awards. The shortlist has been compiled by a panel of over 20 judges, which includes leading analysts, industry experts and Capacity’s senior editorial team.

The winners will be announced at the Global Carrier Awards ceremony and gala dinner on November 4 2014 at the Okura Hotel in Amsterdam, during Capacity Europe.

All the best of luck to all nominated companies below.

BEST WHOLESALE CARRIER

Best Global wholesale carrier

AT&T

Deutsche Telekom ICSS

NTT Communications

Orange

TeliaSonera International Carrier

Best pan-European wholesale carrier

Colt Technology Services

Deutsche Telekom ICSS

Interoute

Orange

Telekom Austria Group

Best Eastern European wholesale carrier

Brilliant Telecom 

Telekom Romania Wholesale

Turk Telekom International

Best African wholesale carrier

Bharti Airtel

Internet Solutions

Liquid Telecom

WIOCC

Best Middle Eastern wholesale carrier

Etisalat

Global Cloud Xchange

Omantel

Ooredoo Global Services

Saudi Telecom Company (STC)

Best Asian wholesale carrier

NTT Communications

Pacnet

PCCW Global

Singapore Telecommunications (SingTel)

Tata Communications

Best North American wholesale carrier

AT&T

Global Cloud Xchange

NTT Communications

Sprint

Best Caribbean wholesale carrier

Columbus Networks 

CWC/LIME

Best Latin American wholesale carrier

Columbus Networks

Internexa

Level 3 Communications

Neutrona Networks

Telefónica Global Solutions

BEST PROJECT

Project of the year

Deutsche Telekom ICSS

Omantel

Pacnet

Singapore Telecommunications (SingTel)

Turk Telekom International

Best European project

BICS

MegaFon

NTT Communications

Romtelecom Wholesale

Viatel

Best African project

AMS-IX

Infinera

Liquid Telecom

Ooredoo

World Telecom Labs

Best Middle Eastern project

DE-CIX

Deutsche Telekom

Gulf Bridge International (GBI)

Ooredoo

Turk Telekom International

Best Asian project

Global Cloud Xchange

Infinera/Telstra

MegaFon

Ooredoo (Indosat)

Pacnet

Best North American project

AMS-IX

AT&T

DE-CIX

Global Cloud Xchange

Lightower Fiber Networks

Best Latin American Project

GlobeNet

Level 3 Communications

Neutrona Networks

TI Sparkle

INNOVATION

Best technology innovation

Deutsche Telekom

Infinera

PCCW Global

Sprint

Telarix

Best service innovation

Ascom

IDT Carrier Services

RTX

Telarix

Telefónica Global Solutions

Best product innovation

EdgeCast

IDT Carrier Services

Nuage Networks 

Orange

Verizon Global Wholesale

Best cloud innovation

HGC

Megaport

Orixcom

Telecom Italia Sparkle

DATA CENTRE & CDN

Best data centre

Equinix

GTS Central Europe

Interxion 

East Africa Data Centre

Telecity Group

Best data centre innovation

ATM

datamena

Equinix

Internet Solutions

Best CDN provider

EdgeCast

Tata Communications

PARTNERSHIP

Best vendor partnership

Comptel

Orange/Ooredoo/Bharti Airtel 

Best OTT partnership

Hutchison Global Communications (HGC)

Telecom Italia Sparkle

MARKETING

Best marketing team

Ascom

Epsilon

Level 3 Communications

Telefónica

Viatel

Best brand campaign

Global Cloud Xchange

IDT Carrier Services

Level 3 Communications

Telecom Italia Sparkle

TeliaSonera International Carrier

Special recognition for CSR

Colt Technology Services

Internet Solutions

Ooredoo

PCCW Global

WireIE

Nominations for Executive of the Year Award for Industry Contribution and Executive of the Year Award for Leadership will be announced closer to the awards ceremony. Entries for these awards are still open.

We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree