The Global Women in Telco & Tech Awards will be the first global awards celebrating achievements made by companies, individuals and industry partners in the area of gender parity. It is a night of celebration and distinction, bringing together all areas of the wider telecoms and tech industry. Join us for the black tie gala dinner and ceremony!

See below for the 2019 Global Women in Telco & Tech Awards Shortlist! 

DISRUPTOR

Woman of the Year:

Rising Star:

Outstanding Achievement:

  Lynntte Magasa - Boniswa Corporate Solutions   

Tània Pinosa - Brodynt Global

  Sophie Ann Terrisse - 26FIVE Global Lab  

 Tània Pinosa - Brodynt Global 

 Oana Iuras - C3ntro

 Lisa Miller – CenturyLink

 Jennifer Artley - BT Global

 Chit Aein Thu - CCEducare Myanmar

 Chandy Ghosh – Inteliquent

Keri Gilder - Colt Technology Services

 Kuburat Fatomona - IHS Nigeria

 Sally Bament - Juniper Networks

Chandy Ghosh – Inteliquent

  Johanna Alvarado - iWireless Solutions 

Laureen R Cook 

 Laureen R Cook

 Bree Cooper - TalkTalk Business

 Ayesha Al-Shoily - Ooredoo Oman

Jezzibell Gilmore – PacketFabric

 

 

Alisa Amupolo – PowerCom

 

 

Caroline De Vos – SatADSL

 

 

Andrea Saravia – Ufinet

 

 

 

PROJECTS AND INITIATIVES  

   Recruitment Programme of the Year:  

  Marketing or Social Media Campaign of the Year:  

  Project of the Year:  

 BLP Legal

Aqua Comms 

 IHS Nigeria

 IHS Nigeria

 CSf Corporation & Aerialink

 Ooredoo Oman

Telia Carrier 

Intel Corporation

Zain Group 

 

SPOTLIGHT/PROFILE  

Agent of Change:

    Company or Organisation of the Year:  

   Hannah Ormondroyd – CBRE  

BLP Legal

 Todd Coleman – eStruxture

 IHS Towers

 Aaron Russell – Facebook

Télécoms Sans Frontières 

 Chandy Ghosh – Inteliquent

Women's Tech Forum 

 Laureen R Cook

 

 Bita MIlanian – Ribbon

 

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Best Woman in Tower:

Best Woman in Data Centre:

   Best Data Centre Company:  

   Ir. Kumari Nalini Subramaniam - edotco Group   

Melissa Reid – CBRE 

Chayora 

Mélissa Trovoada-Darko - IHS Towers Group

  Manjari Govada - Digital Bridge   

Stream Data Centers

Rhonda Wells - IHS Tower Group

Melissa Penza – Flexential

 

Irina Vyazmetinova - Russian Towers Group

 

 

Maria Scotti – Torrecom

 

 

 

   Best Woman in Network Orchestration:  

Best Woman in Wholesale Telecoms:

  Best Wholesale Carrier Company: 

 Alla Goldner – Amdocs

   Stephanie Gilbert - AT&T Wholesale Solutions, International Markets   

C3ntro Telecom 

 Johanna Alvarado - iWireless Solutions

 Chandy Ghosh – Inteliquent

Seaborn Networks 

Victoria Lamberth - ZenFi Networks

Ruth Kennedy - TalkTalk Business

tyntec GmbH

 

Andrea Saravia – Ufinet

 

 

Annette Murphy – Zayo

 

 

Best Woman in Subsea:

  Best Subsea Company:  

 Maggie Parry - Aqua Comms

Facebook 

  Elizabeth Rivera Hartling – Facebook  

 Seaborn Networks

Amy Marks - XSite Modular

 

 

Meet The Judges