GCAs 2021 winners announced!

GCAs 2021 winners announced!

20 October 2021 | Natalie Bannerman

Cover

The 17th annual Global Carrier Awards (GCAs) was back live in London during this year's Capacity Europe conference.

Taking place at Intercontinental O2, executives from the telecoms, tech and ICT space, came together to celebrate some of the biggest accomplishments from across the industry over the last 12 months.

Hosted by chair of the judging panel, Carl Roberts with co-hosts CEO of Capacity Media, Ros Irving; Michelle Senecal de Fonseca of Citrix Systems; and Editor of Capacity Media, Melanie Mingas, 34 trophies were taken home on the night!

Congratulations to all of the winners and well as those shortlisted. The full list can be found below:

Global & Regional

Best Global Wholesale Carrier – Data

NTT

Best Global Wholesale Carrier – Voice

iBASIS

Best African Wholesale Carrier

Liquid Intelligent Technologies

Best Latin American / Caribbean Wholesale Carrier

Telefónica Global Solutions

Best Middle Eastern Wholesale Carrier

Etisalat Group

Best North American Wholesale Carrier

Windstream Wholesale

Best Pan-European Wholesale Carrier

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier

Best Central and Eastern European Wholesale Carrier

RETN

Best Asia-Pacific Wholesale Carrier

NTT

Best Internet Exchange Provider

DE-CIX

Best Data Centre Provider

Green Mountain Data Centres

Innovation & Technology

Best Anti-Fraud Innovation

Vox Carrier

Best Blockchain / Security Innovation

du

Best Cloud Innovation

China Mobile International

China Unicom Global

Best Data Service Innovation

Gold Data

Best IoT Initiative

China Telecom Global

Best OTT Partnership

Gold Data

Best Mobile / 5G Service Innovation

China Mobile International

Best Voice / UCaas Service Innovation

Telesmart.io

Best Network Technology Innovation

Colt Technology Services

Best Subsea Innovation

Telstra

Wholesale Innovation Disruptor of the Year

GoldConnect

Best Data Centre / Edge Service Innovation

Arc Solutions

Sales & Marketing

Best Marketing Campaign

DE-CIX

Best Social Media Campaign

Vox Carrier

Best Marketing Team

C&W Networks

Best Wholesale Sales Team

Gamma

Projects

Project of the Year – Terrestrial

Sparkle

Project of the Year – Subsea

Dunant by Orange

Project of the Year – Satellite

Kacific Broadband Satellites

Special Recognition

Best Environmental, Social, Governmental (ESG) Initiative

Chindata Group

Best Inclusion & Diversity (I&D)

Verizon Partner Solutions

Best Strategic Acquisition

Kalaam Telecom Group

Best Post Covid-19 Business Transformation

Gold Data