The Global Carrier Awards shortlist 2021

27 August 2021 | Capacity Team

Cover

This year The Global Carrier Awards return for a live ceremony in London, but who will be there? Here is the highly-anticipated 2021 shortlist

After a fully virtual edition in 2020, the Global Carrier Awards return to London this October for a live ceremony.
Taking place during Capacity Europe, the event will be held on 20 October and will also be streamed online so that industry stakeholders who can’t travel to the UK are still able to watch.

With 35 categories, the awards are the most prestigious programme in wholesale telecoms and connectivity. And in 2021, the event is a chance to recognise excellence across an industry that has not only underpinned, but driven, global communications during one of the greatest challenges in modern history.

Nominations opened in June and since then hundreds of entries have been received with the independent judging panel hard at work over the course of August to score each and every one.

Chaired by Carl Roberts, partner at Hadaara Consulting, the panel of 25 judges has whittled all these entries into a shortlist that recognises the best and most innovative players by region, specialism and industry sector.

After missing the in-person element in 2020, this year’s ceremony is set to be even more special. Guests will enjoy live entertainment and a three-course gala dinner, as well as the company of some of the top personalities from across the industry. Branded tables and sponsorship opportunities are still available.

The team at Capacity Media would like to wish all this year’s shortlisted companies the best of luck for the Global Carrier Awards and we look forward to seeing you, hopefully, in London.  

Best Global Wholesale Carrier – Data  

Colt Technology Services

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier

NTT

Sparkle

Verizon Partner Solutions

 

Best Global Wholesale Carrier - Voice  

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier

iBASIS

Orange

Tata Communications

Bankai Group

 

Best African Wholesale Carrier  

LANCK Telecom

Liquid Intelligent Technologies

 

Best Latin American/ Caribbean Wholesale Carrier

C&W Networks

C3NTRO Telecom

Seaborn

Sparkle

Telefónica Global Solutions

GoldConnect

 

Best Middle Eastern Wholesale Carrier   

Etisalat Group

Omantel

Saudi Telecom Company

Türk Telekom International

 

Best North American Wholesale Carrier 

AT&T Wholesale Solutions

NTT

Windstream Wholesale

ZenFi Networks

 

Best Pan-European Wholesale Carrier 

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier

Gamma

Lumen

 

Best Central and Eastern European  Wholesale Carrier 

LANCK Telecom 

OTEGLOBE

RETN

 

Best Asia-Pacific Wholesale Carrier 

China Mobile International

Chindata Group

NTT

Telstra

 

Best Internet Exchange Provider  

DE-CIX

NetIX

Best Data Centre Provider

Green Mountain Data Centres

Iron Mountain Data Centers

Lumen Technologies, LATAM

Yotta Infrastructure

 

Best Marketing Campaign

C&W Networks

Colt Technology Services

Compass Datacenters

DE-CIX

EllaLink

Smart x Axiata Wholesale

 

Best Social Media Campaign

BDx

Indosat Ooredoo

Ncell x Axiata Wholesale

Smart x Axiata Wholesale

TOMIA

Vox Carrier

 

Best Marketing Team

C&W Networks 

Gamma

Lumen Technologies, LATAM

Tecnotree Corporation

Verizon

 

Best Wholesale Sales Team

Cable & Wireless Networks

Gamma

GoldConnect

TalkTalk Wholesale Services

 

Best Anti-Fraud Innovation

AB Handshake

LANCK Telecom

iBASIS

Telefónica Global Solutions

Vox Carrier 

 

Best Blockchain/Security Innovation

CodeB Core Services and Self-Sovereign Identity System

du

stc and Subex

 

Best Cloud Innovation  

China Mobile International

China Unicom Global

du

Epsilon Telecommunications

TPN

 

Best Data Service Innovation  

Enterprise multipoint L3VPN empowered by AI

Gold Data

Saudi Telecom Company

 

Best IoT Initiative  

China Mobile International

China Telecom Global

China Unicom Global

Best OTT Partnership  

Gold Data

HGC Global Communications

Robi x Axiata Wholesale

 

Best Mobile / 5G Service Innovation  

China Mobile International 

China Unicom Global

Rogers for Business

 

Best Voice/UCaas Service Innovation  

Coolwave Communications

Free Bee by PLDT Global Corporation

Telesmart.io

XConnect

 

Best Network Technology Innovation  

Ciena

Colt Technology Services

Console Connect by PCCW Global

RtBrick

 

Best Subsea Innovation   

EllaLink GeoLab

Seaborn

Telstra

 

Wholesale Innovation Disruptor of the Year    

Chindata Group

Console Connect by PCCW Global

GoldConnect

Project Joshua (PLDT, Inc.)

 

Best Data Centre / Edge Service Innovation 

Arc Solutions

datamena

DCConnect Global Limited

 

Project of the Year – Terrestrial  

Arc Solutions

Kalaam Telecom Group

Sparkle

Türk Telekom International

 

Project of the Year – Subsea 

Crosslake Fibre

Dunant by Orange

Seaborn

Sparkle

 

Project of the Year – Satellite

A1 Telekom Austria Group

Kacific Broadband Satellites

Telefónica Global Solutions

 

Best Environmental, Social, Governmental (ESG) Initiative     

Chindata Group

Host in Ireland DCs for Bees Initiative

Leif Erikson

 

Best Inclusion & Diversity (I&D)  

Colt Technology Services

Sparkle

Verizon Partner Solutions

 

Best Post Covid-19 Business Transformation 

Colt Technology Services

Gold Data

Smart x Axiata Wholesale 

 

Best Strategic Acquisition     

To be disclosed on the day