Global Carrier Awards 2019 - Shortlist Announced

Global Carrier Awards 2019 - Shortlist Announced!!!

23 September 2019 | Capacity Media

Cover

Capacity is delighted to announce the shortlist for the 2019 Global Carrier Awards!

Best Data Centre

China Unicom Global

CyrusOne

Equinix

Green Mountain

Iron Mountain Data Centers

Ooredoo Kuwait

Sparkle

TELIN

Turkcell

Best Data Centre Innovation

datamena

Equinix

GlobeNet

Iron Mountain Data Centers

NJFX

Sparkle

Ufinet

Best Internet Exchange

DE-CIX

Equinix

GlobeNet

NetIX Communications

Saudi Telecom Company

Sparkle

Best Internet Exchange Innovation

Asteroid International

datamena

DE-CIX

GlobeNet

NetIX Communications

Best Middle Eastern Project:

Omantel

Sparkle

Best Asian Project:

IX TELECOM SDN BHD

PCCW Global

Best European Project:

Retelit

Sparkle

Best Americas Project:

BCE Global, a Bell Canada company

C3ntro Telecom

China Telecom Americas

Fatbeam

GlobeNet

Neutrona Networks

Ufinet

Project of the Year - Subsea:

Crosslake Fibre

EllaLink

GlobeNet

Orange International Networks

PCCW Global

Retelit

Sparkle

TELXIUS

Project of the Year - Terrestrial:

Retelit

RETN

Sparkle

Ufinet

Best Wholesale Sales Team

A1 Telekom Austria AG

C3ntro Telecom

GOLD DATA

Retelit

TalkTalk Business

Turk Telekom International

Best Marketing Team:

Colt Technology Services

EdgeConneX

GlobeNet

GOLD DATA

iBASIS

NTT

Virtual1 Ltd

Best Marketing Campaign:

C&W Networks

China Mobile International

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier

EdgeConneX

GlobeNet

GOLD DATA

HGC Global Communications

Sparkle

TELIN

Virtual1 Ltd

Voxbone

Best Social Media Campaign:

C&W Networks

GlobeNet

GOLD DATA

IX TELECOM SDN BHD

Sparkle

Stream Data Centers

Wholesale Innovation Disruptor of the Year:

GlobeNet

GOLD DATA

Neutrona Networks

NEXERA

Ufinet

Best Anti-Fraud Innovation:

C3ntro Telecom

Orange International Carriers

Tata Communications

Telefónica

Turkcell

Vox Technologies

Best Cloud Innovation:

C3ntro Telecom

Colt Technology Services

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier

Epsilon / Dialogic Corporation

GlobeNet

Neutrona Networks

Sparkle

XConnect

Best Data Service Innovation - Mature Market:

EdgeConneX

OTEGLOBE

Ufinet

Virtual1 Ltd

Best Data Service Innovation - Emerging Market:

GlobeNet

GOLD DATA

IX TELECOM SDN BHD

Neutrona Networks

Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited (Jio)

Ufinet

Best Network Technology Innovation:

AT&T / Colt Technology Services

FLIGHTCASE IT SERVICES PVT LTD

GlobeNet

GOLD DATA

GTT

Huawei Technologies Co.

Neutrona Networks

Ooredoo Qatar

PCCW Global

Sparkle

TalkTalk Business

Ufinet

Best SMS Innovation:

C3ntro Telecom

HORISEN AG

iBASIS

Rakuten Viber

Sparkle

XConnect

Best Subsea Innovation:

China Unicom Global

Ciena Corporation

GlobeNet

Best Voice Service Innovation - Mature Market:

TNZI

Voxbone

XConnect

Best Voice Service Innovation - Emerging Market:

Airtel Business

Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited (Jio)

TNZI

Voxbone

Best Unified Communications Innovation:

Epsilon / Dialogic Corporation

Ufinet

Best Blockchain Innovation:

Internet Mobile Communications

TOMIA

Best OTT Partnership:

GlobeNet

Neutrona Networks

Sparkle

Best Enterprise Partnership:

Global Cloud Xchange (GCX)

GlobeNet

GOLD DATA

Neutrona Networks

 Best IoT Initiative:

 China Unicom Global

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier

iBASIS

 Sparkle

 Synchronoss

Best IPX Service

 China Mobile International

 Etisalat

 iBASIS

Best OSS/BSS deployment:

Blue Planet Networks

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier

GOLD DATA

Neutrona Networks

Nexera

Sigma Systems

Sparkle

Best SDN/NFV deployment:

CMC Networks

AT&T / Colt Technology Services

HGC Global Communications

LightRiver Technologies

Neutrona Networks

Sparkle

TOMIA

Best Security Solution

Airtel Business

 Telenor

Best Strategic Subsea Route

 EllaLink

GlobeNet

 Sparkle

 TELIN

Best 5G deployment

China Unicom Global

Huawei Technologies Co.

Sparkle

Best CSR Initiative:

BCE Global, a Bell Canada company

Colt Technology Services

HGC Global Communications

Host in Ireland

Iron Mountain Data Centers

IX TELECOM SDN BHD

PCCW Global

Best CEO of the Year:

CMC Networks

 GlobeNet

 Host in Ireland

 Retelit

Ufinet

 

Best African Wholesale Carrier:

Airtel Business

Liquid Telecom

MTN GlobalConnect

Best Asian Wholesale Carrier:

Bharti Airtel

China Mobile International

China Unicom Global

Global Cloud Xchange (GCX)

HGC Global Communications

NTT

Tata Communications

TNZI

TELIN

Best Caribbean Wholesale Carrier:

C&W Networks

GlobeNet

 Sparkle Americas

Best Eastern European/CIS Wholesale Carrier:

OTEGLOBE

Türk Telekom International

Best Latin American Wholesale Carrier:

C&W Networks

C3ntro Telecom

CenturyLink

GlobeNet

GOLD DATA

Neutrona Networks

Sparkle Americas

Telefónica

Ufinet

Best Middle Eastern Wholesale Carrier:

Bharti Airtel

Etisalat Group

Global Cloud Xchange (GCX)

Saudi Telecom Company

Best North American Wholesale Carrier:

AT&T

BCE Global, a Bell Canada company

NTT

Sprint Wholesale

Verizon Partner Solutions

Zayo

Best Pan-European Wholesale Carrier:

A1 Telekom Austria AG

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier

Retelit

Best Global Wholesale Carrier - Data:

Airtel Business

AT&T

CenturyLink Communications UK Limited

China Mobile International

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier

Global Cloud Xchange (GCX)

GTT

HGC Global Communications

NTT

Orange International Carriers

PCCW Global

Sprint Wholesale

Telecom Egypt

TELIN

Ufinet

Verizon Partner Solutions

Best Global Wholesale Carrier - Voice:

Airtel Business

C3ntro Telecom

China Mobile International

Colt Technology Services

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier

iBASIS

Orange International Carriers

Telefónica

Telenor

TELIN

The winners will be announced at the Capacity Global Carrier Awards ceremony and gala dinner on Wednesday 30 October at the indigo at The O2 in London, just a five-minute walk from the Capacity Europe venue.

If you're a shortlisted company, we would love to see representatives attend on the night should you be successful. If you would like to find out more about attending or look at branding opportunities, please contact Charles Newman or Federico Mancini

Good luck to all the nominated companies and we look forward to welcoming you to London!

The Global Carrier Awards Team