Last chance to get your tickets for the Global Carrier Awards 2018

08 October 2018 | Capacity Media

Cover

There are still tickets available for this year's biggest celebration of the international carrier community, the Global Carrier Awards, but if you wish to attend, you need to move quickly.

The winners will be announced at the Capacity Global Carrier Awards ceremony and gala dinner on Wednesday 24 October at the Troxy Theatre in London. The deadline to buy tickets and tables has been extended, so the last chance to guarantee your spot will be Friday 12 October.

"If you're a shortlisted company, we would love to see representatives attend on the night should you be successful," said Jason McGee-Abe, Editor-in-Chief at Capacity Media. "Whether you're shortlisted or not, celebrate the industry's achievements and innovations with your colleagues, partners and peers at the GCAs, which offers an unparalleled opportunity for networking with the industry's most senior executives

The shortlist for the GCAs 2018 is below. It has been compiled by a panel of analysts, industry experts and the senior editorial team of Capacity Media.

We have different options available for attending and you can do so you can click to book your space

 Branded tables including 2 bottles of champagne, branding on the seating plan and tables and personalised invites for guests

 Table of 10

 Individual seats

If you would like to find out more about attending or sponsorship opportunities, contact Charles Newman or Federico Mancini

Best Global Wholesale Carrier - Data:

Airtel Business

AT&T

Colt Technology Services

Deutsche Telekom

GTT Communications

NTT Communications

Orange International Carriers

PCCW Global

UFINET

Verizon Partner Solutions

Best Global Wholesale Carrier - Voice

Airtel Business

C3ntro

Colt Technology Services

Deutsche Telekom

Orange International Carriers

Tata Communications

Vodafone Carrier Services

Best African Wholesale Carrier:

Airtel Business

C3ntro

Liquid Telecom

Best Asian Wholesale Carrier:

Airtel Business

China Telecom Global

GCX

HGC Global Communications

NTT Communications

Optus

Telstra

Best Caribbean Wholesale Carrier:

C&W Networks

C3ntro

Gold Data

Best Eastern European/CIS Wholesale Carrier:

OTEGLOBE

Türk Telekom International

Veon Wholesale Service (VWS)

Best Latin American Wholesale Carrier:

C&W Networks

C3ntro

CenturyLink

GlobeNet

Neutrona Networks

Telefónica

UFINET

Best Middle Eastern Wholesale Carrier:

Airtel Business

C3ntro

Etisalat

GCX

Omantel

Best North American Wholesale Carrier:

AT&T

Bell Canada

C3ntro

NTT Communications

Sprint

Verizon Partner Solutions

Zayo Group

Best Pan-European Wholesale Carrier:

A1 Telekom Austria

Colt Technology Services

Deutsche Telekom

NTT Communications

Retelit

Best Data Centre

Colt DCS

Infomart Data Centers

Interxion

Iron Mountain

Rack Centre

Telin

Turkcell

Best Data Centre Innovation

GlobeNet

NJFX

IXcellerate

Rack Centre

Best Internet Exchange

DE-CIX

France-IX

NetIX Communications

Best Internet Exchange Innovation

DE-CIX

Digital Realty

GlobeNet

MMIX

Best African Project:

Airtel Business

Camtel

icolo.io

World Telecom Labs

Best Asian Project:

Airtel Business

China Mobile International

Colt Technology Services

Epsilon

Tele2 Kazakhstan

Best European Project:

Deutsche Telekom

The Sphere

Veon Wholesale Service (VWS)

Best North American Project:

NJFX

Telecom Italia Sparkle

Best Latin American Project:

C3ntro

GlobeNet

Gold Data

Neutrona Networks

Best Middle Eastern Project:

Newroz Telecom

Omantel

Project of the Year - Subsea:

Camtel

GlobeNet

Hawaiki Submarine Cable

Marea by Telxius, Microsoft and Facebook

Project of the Year - Terrestrial:

C3ntro

China Telecom Global

Gold Data

Newroz Telecom

Retelit

Best Wholesale Sales Team

* Due to the limited number of entries in regional sales team categories, we have merged this category into one award: Best Wholesale Sales Team *

Airtel Business

C3ntro

GCX

Gold Data

OTEGLOBE

Retelit

Talk Talk Business

Telecom Italia Sparkle

Verizon Partner Solutions

Verizon Partner Solutions (2)

Best Marketing Team:

A1 Telekom Austria

Colt Technology Services

DigiPlex

Epsilon

GlobeNet

Gold Data

NTT Communications

Best Marketing Campaign:

C&W Networks

DigiPlex

GlobeNet

Gold Data

HGC Global Communications

Telin

Best Social Media Campaign:

C&W Networks

GlobeNet

HGC Global Communications

Best Marketing Campaign - Industry Events:

GlobeNet

IXcellerate

Wholesale Innovation Disruptor of the Year:

Airtel Business

Bankai Group

C3ntro

Deutsche Telekom

enet

Neutrona Networks

Virtual1

Best Anti-Fraud Innovation:

C3ntro

Infobip

Orange International Carriers

The Sphere

Best Cloud Innovation:

C3ntro

Cataleya

GCX

Kentik

Natterbox

Neutrona Networks

PCCW Global

The Sphere

Telecom Italia Sparkle

Voxility

XConnect

Best Data Service Innovation - Mature Markets:

A1 Telekom Austria

Virtual1

Telecom Italia Sparkle

Best Data Service Innovation - Emerging Markets:

Airtel Business

C3ntro

GlobeNet

Gold Data

Kentik

Neutrona Networks

Best Network Technology Innovation:

Ciena

Infinera

Linxa

Neutrona Networks

Telefónica

The Sphere

Thousand Eyes

Best SMS Innovation:

Airtel Business

C3ntro

Infobip

M-STAT

Voxbone

XConnect

Best Subsea Innovation:

Angola Cables

GlobeNet

PCCW Global

Best Voice Service Innovation - Mature Markets:

A1 Telekom Austria

Colt Technology Services

Voxbone

XConnect

Best Voice Service Innovation - Emerging Markets:

Airtel Business

PCCW Global

The Sphere

Best Unified Communications Innovation:

C3ntro

Dialogic

HGC Global Communications

Natterbox

Best OTT Partnership:

A1 Telekom Austria

Airtel Business

China Mobile International

Neutrona Networks

Best Enterprise Partnership:

Airtel Business

C3ntro

GCX

Neutrona Networks

Best OSS/BSS Deployment:

Blue Planet Networks

Neutrona Networks

Sigma Systems

Telefónica

Turkcell

Best SDN/NFV Deployment:

Colt Technology Services

Epsilon

Neutrona Networks

Virtual1

Best Strategic Acquisition:

GTT Communications

HGC Global Communications

Iron Mountain

PCCW Global

Tofane Global

UFINET

Best Customer Testimony:

Airtel Business

Deutsche Telekom

Epsilon

GlobeNet

Tata Communications

Türk Telekom International

Best CSR Initiative:

Airtel Nigeria

Flightcase IT Services

HGC Global Communications

Iron Mountain

* We have removed the Best 4G Deployment and Best Workplace Initiative categories due to no entries. We have also unfortunately removed the Best IPX Services category due to there only being one entry *

The shortlist has been compiled by a panel of analysts, industry experts and the senior editorial team of Capacity Media. Good luck to all nominated companies below.

If you're a shortlisted company, we would love to see representatives attend on the night should you be successful.

We have different options available for attending and you can do so you can click to book your space

 Branded tables including 2 bottles of champagne, branding on the seating plan and tables and personalised invites for guests

 Table of 10

 Individual seats

If you would like to find out more about attending or sponsorship opportunities, contact Charles Newman or Federico Mancini