And the winners of the Global Carrier Awards 2015 are…

04 November 2015 |


A diverse range of innovative services and products received recognition at the 2015 Global Carrier Awards last night.

35 awards were collected by some of the industry’s leading names in front of an audience of 350 during the black tie event.  The emergence of software-defined networking (SDN) and network functions virtualisation (NFV) in the market this year was reflected in a number of the winners.

Colt Technology Services, which took home a total of three awards, won the Best Asian project award for its DCNet project, which leverages SDN and NFV to better serve Asia’s rapidly growing data centre market.

Neutrona Networks meanwhile collected the Best data service innovation award in recognition of its deployment of a home-grown and patent-pending WAN Software Defined Network system, marking it as a first mover with the technology in Latin America. 

In the longstanding and popular Best wholesale carrier category, NTT Communications picked up the Best North American wholesale carrier award following a number of acquisitions in the market, while Orange and TeliaSonera International Carrier collected the Best Global wholesale carrier for voice and data respectively.

Hibernia Networks collected both the Best subsea innovation award and the Project of the year subsea award for its latest Hibernia Express cable, the first transatlantic route in over 12 years.

Dr Sarah Fane OBE was guest speaker for the evening, who spoke about her time in Afghanistan, where she overcame the dangerous environment the Taliban regime had over the country and successfully funded 42 school constructions for over 50,000 children. There was also a charity auction in support of her charity Afghan Connection

A gallery of all the winners and action from last night can be found here.

Congratulations to all the winners, the full list of which can be found below:

REGIONAL/GLOBAL PROJECTS

 

Best European project

Winner: Interxion

 

Best African project

Winner: Sudatel

 

Best Middle Eastern project

Winner: Newroz Telecom

 

Best Asian project

Winner: Colt Technology Services

  

Best North American Project

Winner: PCCW Global

   

Project of the year – terrestrial

Winner: Deutsche Telekom ICSS

  

Project of the year – Subsea

Winner: Hibernia Networks

   

DATA CENTRE & INTERNET EXCHANGE

Best data centre

Winner: Equinix

  

Best internet exchange

Winner: DE-CIX

  

Best IPX

Winner: Telefonica Global Solutions

  

INNOVATION

Best network technology innovation

Winner: Syniverse 

  

Best voice service innovation – emerging market

Winner: PCCW Global 

   

Best voice service innovation – developed market

Winner: VoiceYou & Colt Technology Services  

  

Best data service innovation

Winner: Neutrona Networks

   

Best SMS innovation

Winner: IDT Telecom

  

Best anti-fraud innovation

Winner: Telarix

  

Best subsea innovation

Winner: Hibernia Networks

  

Best cloud innovation

Winner: Epsilon

  

MARKETING & SALES 

Best marketing team

Winner: NTT Communications

  

Best wholesale sales team  

Winner: Turk Telekom International

 

Market campaign of the year

Winner: Telecom Italia Sparkle 

  

BEST WHOLESALE CARRIER 

Best Eastern European wholesale carrier

Winner: Turk Telekom International

   

Best pan-European wholesale carrier

Winner: Interoute

  

Best African wholesale carrier

Winner: Liquid Telecom

  

Best Middle Eastern wholesale carrier

Winner: Ooredoo Global Services

  

Best Asian wholesale carrier

Winner: Telstra

  

Best Caribbean wholesale carrier

Winner: C&W Networks

  

Best Latin American wholesale carrier

Winner: Level 3 Communications

  

Best North American wholesale carrier

Winner: NTT Communications

  

Best Global wholesale carrier - voice

Winner: Orange

  

Best Global wholesale carrier – data

Winner: TeliaSonera International Carrier

  

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS 

Judges’ award

Winner: Global Cloud Xchange

  

Best Strategic acquisition

Winner: Colt Technology Services

  

Best customer testimony 

Winner: Orange

  

Corporate Social Responsibility

Winner: Bell Canada

   

Lifetime achievement award 

Winner: Carl Roberts