Global Carrier Awards 2014 shortlist announced

09 September 2014 |


Capacity is delighted to announce the shortlist for the 2014 Global Carrier Awards.

A record number of more than 160 entries were submitted for this year’s awards. The shortlist has been compiled by a panel of over 20 judges, which includes leading analysts, industry experts and Capacity’s senior editorial team.

The winners will be announced at the Global Carrier Awards ceremony and gala dinner on November 4 2014 at the Okura Hotel in Amsterdam, during Capacity Europe.

All the best of luck to all nominated companies below.

BEST WHOLESALE CARRIER

Best Global wholesale carrier
AT&T
Deutsche Telekom ICSS
NTT Communications
Orange
TeliaSonera International Carrier

Best pan-European wholesale carrier
Colt Technology Services
Deutsche Telekom ICSS
Interoute
Orange
Telekom Austria Group

Best Eastern European wholesale carrier
Brilliant Telecom 
Telekom Romania Wholesale
Turk Telekom International

Best African wholesale carrier
Bharti Airtel
Internet Solutions
Liquid Telecom
WIOCC

Best Middle Eastern wholesale carrier
Etisalat
Global Cloud Xchange
Omantel
Ooredoo Global Services
Saudi Telecom Company (STC)

Best Asian wholesale carrier
NTT Communications
Pacnet
PCCW Global
Singapore Telecommunications (SingTel)
Tata Communications

Best North American wholesale carrier
AT&T
Global Cloud Xchange
NTT Communications
Sprint

Best Caribbean wholesale carrier
Columbus Networks 
CWC/LIME

Best Latin American wholesale carrier
Columbus Networks
Internexa
Level 3 Communications
Neutrona Networks
Telefónica Global Solutions

BEST PROJECT

Project of the year
Deutsche Telekom ICSS
Omantel
Pacnet
Singapore Telecommunications (SingTel)
Turk Telekom International

Best European project
BICS
MegaFon
NTT Communications
Romtelecom Wholesale
Viatel

Best African project
AMS-IX
Infinera
Liquid Telecom
Ooredoo
World Telecom Labs

Best Middle Eastern project
DE-CIX
Deutsche Telekom
Gulf Bridge International (GBI)
Ooredoo
Turk Telekom International

Best Asian project
Global Cloud Xchange
Infinera/Telstra
MegaFon
Ooredoo (Indosat)
Pacnet

Best North American project
AMS-IX
AT&T
DE-CIX
Global Cloud Xchange
Lightower Fiber Networks

Best Latin American Project
GlobeNet
Level 3 Communications
Neutrona Networks
TI Sparkle

INNOVATION

Best technology innovation
Deutsche Telekom
Infinera
PCCW Global
Sprint
Telarix

Best service innovation
Ascom
IDT Carrier Services
RTX
Telarix
Telefónica Global Solutions

Best product innovation
EdgeCast
IDT Carrier Services
Nuage Networks 
Orange
Verizon Global Wholesale

Best cloud innovation
HGC
Megaport
Orixcom
Telecom Italia Sparkle

DATA CENTRE & CDN

Best data centre
Equinix
GTS Central Europe
Interxion 
East Africa Data Centre
Telecity Group

Best data centre innovation
ATM
datamena
Equinix
Internet Solutions

Best CDN provider
EdgeCast
Tata Communications

PARTNERSHIP

Best vendor partnership
Comptel
Orange/Ooredoo/Bharti Airtel 

Best OTT partnership
Hutchison Global Communications (HGC)
Telecom Italia Sparkle

MARKETING

Best marketing team
Ascom
Epsilon
Level 3 Communications
Telefónica
Viatel

Best brand campaign
Global Cloud Xchange
IDT Carrier Services
Level 3 Communications
Telecom Italia Sparkle
TeliaSonera International Carrier

Special recognition for CSR
Colt Technology Services
Internet Solutions
Ooredoo
PCCW Global
WireIE

Nominations for Executive of the Year Award for Industry Contribution and Executive of the Year Award for Leadership will be announced closer to the awards ceremony. Entries for these awards are still open.