Global Carrier Awards 2017 - Shortlist Announced

  • Print

10 October 2017 | Jason Mcgee-Abe

Capacity is delighted to announce the shortlist for the 2017 Global Carrier Awards.

The winners will be announced at the Capacity Global Carrier Awards ceremony and gala dinner on Wednesday 25 October at the Intercontinental Hotel, London - O2.

The shortlist has been compiled by a panel of analysts, industry experts and the senior editorial team of Capacity Media. Good luck to all nominated companies below.

660 x 300 web creative

>> The 2017 Shortlist has been announced <<

DATA CENTRE & INTERNET EXCHANGE

Best Data Centre

Datamena

Digital Realty

Equinix

Infomart Data Centers

Interxion

 

Best Data Centre Innovation

Aligned Energy & Aligned Data Centers

China Unicom

Datamena

GlobeNet

Sparkle

 

Best Internet Exchange

DE-CIX

NetIX Communications

 

Best Internet Exchange Innovation

France IX Services

GlobeNet

 

MARKETING & SALES

Best Marketing Team

DigiPlex

Epsilon 

GlobeNet

IDT Telecom

NTT Communications

 

Best Wholesale Sales Team

Bankai

China Telecom

Colt

OTEGlobe

Telekom Romania Wholesale

 

Best Marketing Campaign

Airtel Business

DigiPlex

GlobeNet

IDT Telecom

Interoute

 

Best Social Media Campaign

Bankai Group

GlobeNet

IDT Telecom

 

 

 

Best Marketing Campaign around Industry Events

Deutsche Telekom

Globenet

HGC

Telin

 

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Best Strategic Acquisition

GTT

C&W

FirstLight

Interxion

                         

Best Customer Testimony

Cataleya

Flightcase IT Services

GlobeNet

Türk Telekom International

Best workplace Initiative

Linxdatacenter

Bell Canada

INNOVATION

Best Anti-Fraud Innovation

Cataleya

Infobip

PCCW Global

Tata Communications

 

Best Cloud Innovation

C&W

Infinera

Interoute

Natterbox

Neutrona

Reliance Communications & Global Cloud Xchange

 

Best Data Service Innovation - Mature Market

Deutsche Telekom

Sparkle

 

Best Data Service Innovation - Emerging Market

Neutrona

PCCW Global

Telefónica

 

Best Network Technology Innovation

Epsilon 

GlobeNet

HGC

Neutrona

Nokia Networks

Packet Design

 

Best SMS Innovation

Airtel Business

Telenor

Telin

Türk Telekom International

Best Subsea Innovation

Ciena

GBI

Infinera

SEA-ME-WE 5

Telin

Telstra

 

Best Voice Service Innovation - Mature Market

JeraSoft

Linxa

Peerless Network

 

Best Voice Service Innovation - Emerging Market

Airtel Business

Bankai Group

Fastlink (Allai Newroz Telecom Group)

iBasis

Linxa

 

Best Unified Communication Innovation

Epsilon 

Metaswitch Networks

Tata Communications

 

Best OTT Partnership

Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities (MBC)

Neutrona

Sparkle

 

Best IPX Service

Etisalat

iBasis

Telefónica

Telin

 

TECHNOLOGY IMPLEMENTATION

Best 4G deployment

Fastlink (Allai Newroz Telecom Group)

Telenor

Türk Telekom International

 

Best OSS/BSS deployment

CENX

Neutrona

Verscom Solutions

ZIRA

 

Best SDN/NFV deployment

Colt

Neutrona

Telstra

 

REGIONAL & GLOBAL PROJECTS

Best African Project

Angola Cables

Ooredoo Global Services

Sudatel

 

Best Asian Project

BSO

Colt

PCCW Global

Telenor

Telin

 

Best European Project

Colt

OTEGlobe

 

Best Americas Project

FirstLight

Neutrona Networks

 

Best Middle Eastern Project

Datamena

Fastlink (Allai Newroz Telecom Group)

Sparkle

 

Project of the Year - Terrestrial

HGC

Orange International Carriers

OTEGlobe

Telenor

 

 

Project of the Year – Subsea

Aqua Comms

Telin

 

 

REGIONAL & GLOBAL WHOLESALE

Best African Wholesale Carrier

Airtel Business

Liquid Telecom

WIOCC

 

Best Asian Wholesale Carrier

Airtel Business

China Telecom

China Unicom

NTT Communications

Reliance Communications & Global Cloud Xchange

Telekom Malaysia

Telin

 

Best Eastern European Wholesale Carrier

OTEGlobe

Telekom Romania Wholesale

Türk Telekom International

 

Best Latin American Wholesale Carrier

C&W

C3ntro Telecom

GlobeNet

Neutrona

Sparkle

Telefónica

 

Best Middle Eastern Wholesale Carrier

Etisalat

GBI

Reliance Communications & Global Cloud Xchange

STC

 

Best North American Wholesale Carrier

Bell Canada

C3ntro Telecom

NTT  Communications

Verizon Partner Solutions

Zayo

 

Best Pan-European Wholesale Carrier

Colt

Deutsche Telekom

Interoute

NTT Communications

Retelit

Zayo

 

Best Global Wholesale Carrier - Data

Deutsche Telekom

NTT  Communications

Orange International Carriers

Reliance Communications & Global Cloud Xchange

Tata Communications

Telia Carrier

Vodafone Carrier Services

 

Best Global Wholesale Carrier - Voice

Airtel Business

C3ntro Telecom

Etisalat

Orange International Carriers

Tata Communications

TNZI

Vodafone Carrier Services

 


If you're a shortlisted company, we would love to see representatives attend on the night should you be successful.

We have different options available for attending and you can click here to book your space:

• Branded tables including 2 bottles of champagne, branding on the seating plan and tables and personalised invites for guests

• Table of 10

• Individual seats

If you would like to find out more or discuss sponsorship or attending in any more detail, please contact Michael Broughton


 

Add a comment

Comments
  • All comments are subject to editorial review. All fields are compulsory.



Related Articles